Athletics, Olympic Stadium, London


A second night of finals at the 2012 Paralympic Games.

Field events

Men’s Javelin, F57/58: final & victory ceremony
1 2396 KHALVANDI Mohammad [1044 / 50.98 – WR]
2 2080 BATISTA dos SANTOS Claudiney [1024 / 45.38 – WR]
3 2243 SALEM Raed [991 / 47.90 PB]
4 2873 CAO Ngoc Hung [964 / 46.51 PB]
5 2753 YIMBANCHANG Sakchai [957 / 46.15 – PB]
6 2166 XU Chongyao [943 / 45.48 PB]
7 2737 MOHAMAD Mohamad [920 / 40.54]
8 2186 MINA CORTES Fernando [917 / 44.27 – PB]
9 2530 del ROSARIO GONZALEZ Fernando [886 / 42.97 – SB]
10 2324 STEPHENS Nathan [828 / 37.09]
11 2222 POHLMANN Rostislav [811 / 36.53]
12 2693 NDIAYE Mor [757 / 38.11 SB]
13 2362 NTOMGKIONI Angim Dimitrios [698 / 32.97]
14 2555 WIN Naing [589 / 29.91]
15 2367 TSIOU Anastasios [513 / 27.85]
16 2184 KITAMBALA KIZITO Levy [138 / 18.37 – PB]
– 2550 CHULUUNDORJ Munkh-Erdene [NM]
– 2301 MABICKA Thierry [DNS]
(Points / Mark in meters)

Women’s Shot Put, F40: final & victory ceremony
1 1375 TLILI Raoua [9.86 – WR]
2 1083 MENG Genjimisu [9.13 – RR]
3 1252 EL GARRAA Najat [8.62 – PB]
4 1251 EL GARAA Laila [8.10 – SB]
5 1303 KABIESZ Daria [7.90]
6 1005 MEHDI Fatiha [6.49]
7 1276 GORANOVIC Marijana [6.35 – PB]

Men’s High Jump, F46: final & victory ceremony
The Polish high jumper Maciej Lepiato had one of the loudest cheers of the evening and deservedly so

1 2598 LEPIATO Maciej [2.12 – WR]
2 2844 SKIBA Jeff [2.04]
3 2133 CHEN Hongjie [2.01 – PR]
4 2454 SUZUKI Toru [1.98 – =RR]
5 2741 CHANABOON Angcan [1.95 – PB]
6 2159 WANG Qiuhong [1.85 – PB]
7 2334 BOETZEL Reinhold [1.85]
8 2704 PATTIWILA Lal [1.80 =PB]
9 2818 BROWNE Richard [1.80]

We also saw the Men’s Javelin, F54/55/56 victory ceremony and the Women’s Shot Put, F57/58: victory ceremony

Track events

Women’s 100m, T54: final & victory ceremony
1 1082 LIU Wenjun [15.82 – WR]
2 1074 DONG Hongjiao [15.86 – PB]
3 1410 McFADDEN Tatyana [16.15]
4 1136 KOTAJA Amanda [16.29 – RR]
5 1352 SCHAER Manuela [16.76]
6 1064 FRIE Keira-Lyn [17.26]
7 1258 BATAZ Yazmith [17.93]
8 1409 McFADDEN Hannah [18.02]

Women’s 100m, T36: final & victory ceremony
1 1327 IVANOVA Elena [14.44 – SB]
2 1242 JEON Min Jae [14.70 -PB]
3 1183 NICOLEITZIK Claudia [14.88]
4 1012 MARTINEZ Yanina Andrea [15.00 – RR]
5 1014 SCHAUS Nadia [15.14]
6 1333 SAKHIBZADAEVA Aygyul [15.19]
7 1163 ROBSON Hazel [15.23 – SB]
8 1225 KATO Yuki [15.98 – SB]

Men’s 100m, T37: final & victory ceremony
1 2649 van der MERWE Fanie [11.51 – WR]
2 2149 LIANG Yongbin [11.51 – WR]
3 2663 KAPRANOV Roman [11.56 – RR]
4 2156 SHANG Guangxu [11.63 – =PB]
5 2241 MOHAMED Mostafa Fathalla [11.67]
6 2011 HAMDI Sofiane [11.80]
7 2668 KHUGAEV Gocha [11.89 – PB]
8 2865 MONTEROLA Omar [DQ]

Men’s 100m, T11: final & victory ceremony
1 2168 XUE Lei (WANG Lin – Guide) [11.17]
2 2090 PRADO Lucas (BARBOSA dos SANTOS Justino – Guide) [11.25]
3 2085 GOMES Felipe (SOUZA LOPES Leonardo – Guide) [11.27]
4 2020 ARMANDO Jose Sayovo [11.36]

Men’s 100m, T34: final & victory ceremony
1 2770 KTILA Walid [15.91 – PR]
2 2037 McCRACKEN Rheed [16.30 – RR]
3 2789 HAMMADI Mohamed [16.41 – RR]
4 2717 MITIC Bojan [16.69]
5 2294 MOBRE Sebastien [16.73]
6 2563 RUSCH Stefan [16.74 – PB]
7 2564 SCHUILING Henk [17.32]
8 2115 DEWITT Nathan [17.36]

Women’s 400m, T46: final & victory ceremony
1 1117 CASTILLO Yunidis [55.72 – WR]
2 1316 LIEBENBERG Anrune [56.65 – PB]
3 1302 FIODOROW Alicja [58.48 – PB]
4 1090 WANG Yanping [1:01.33 – SB]
5 1328 MOGUCHAYA Alexandra [1:02.11 – PB]
6 1134 AZENAW Yengus Dese [1:04.93 – PB]
7 1170 CANDE Ussumane [DNS]

Men’s 200m, T12: final & victory ceremony
1 2600 MICHALSKI Mateusz [21.56 – WR]
2 2684 TRIKOLICH Fedor [21.81 – PB]
3 2148 LI Yansong [22.04 – RR]
4 2637 LANGENHOVEN Hilton [22.29]

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay, T53/54: final & victory ceremony
1 China [3:05.46 – WR]
2 Thailand [3:13.28 – SB]
3 Australia [3:13.42 – SB]
4 Korea [3:13.82 – SB]

Men’s 800m, T46: final & victory ceremony
1 2054 MATZINGER Gunther [1:51.82 – WR]
2 2016 NOUIOUA Samir [1:52.33 – RR]
3 2476 TARBEI Abraham [1:53.03 – SB]
4 2766 FOUZAI Mohamed [1:54.94 – PB]
5 2509 EL HARTI Abdelhadi [1:56.19 – PB]
6 2470 CHESUM Jonah Kipkemoi [1:56.57]
7 2469 CHERUIYOT Stanley [2:03.78]
8 2690 MUVUNYI Hermas [DQ]

Men’s 200m, T52: final & victory ceremony
1 2831 MARTIN Raymond [30.25 – PR]
2 2446 ITO Tomoya [31.60]
3 2534 HERNANDEZ MONDRAGON Salvador [31.81]
4 2713 BOESCH Beat [32.75]
5 2540 PEREZ JUAREZ Leonardo De Jesus [33.16]
6 2833 NITZ Paul [33.31]
7 2750 RUNGSRI Peth 33.60]
8 2839 ROBERTS Josh [34.44]

Women’s 400m, T53: final & victory ceremony
1 1100 ZHOU Hongzhuan [55.47 – PB]
2 1015 BALLARD Angela [56.06 – RR]
3 1075 HUANG Lisha [56.87 – PB]
4 1415 REILLY Shirley [57.18]
5 1404 GALLI Jessica [57.56]
6 1020 DE ROZARIO Madison [58.42]
7 1403 FORBER PRATT Anjali [59.34]
8 1040 LEWIS Jessica Cooper [1:08.88]

Men’s 400m, T44: final & victory ceremony
The most famous Paralympian of all time Oscar Pistorius wins the final event inside the Olympic stadium as he cruises home in the 400m final.
1 2642 PISTORIUS Oscar [46.68 – PR]
2 2830 LEEPER Blake [50.14 – RR]
3 2837 PRINCE David [50.61 – WR]
4 2087 OLIVEIRA Alan Fonteles Cardoso [51.59 – PB]
5 2333 BEHRE David [51.65]
6 2846 WALLACE Jarryd [53.90]
7 2679 PROKOPYEV Ivan [54.74]
8 2153 LIU Zhiming [55.91]

PB = Personal Best / SB = Seasonal Best / RR = Regional Record / PR = Paralympic Record / WR = World Record
DNS = Did Not Start / DQ = Disqualified / NM = No Mark

Athletics, Olympic Stadium, London

Field events

Men’s Discus, F32/33/34: final & victory ceremony
1 2161 WANG Yanzhang [1166 / 49.03 – WR]
2 2486 ALNAKHLI Hani [1113 / 34.65 – WR]
3 2001 BAHLAZ Lahouari [1081 / 22.30 – WR]
4 2769 KRID Mohamed Ali [1004 / 41.79 – RR]
5 2223 SERBUS Frantisek [999 / 20.64 – RR]
6 2629 ABDULRAHMAN Abdulrahman Abdulqadir [960 / 40.15 – SB]
7 2722 BARDIOVSKY Miloslav [956 / 19.83 – SB]
8 2659 EL’MIN Alexander [952 / 39.85 – RR]
9 2395 KHAKZADIYEH Jalal [936 / 39.29]
10 2325 TSCHERNIAWSKY Kieran [925 / 29.05 – RR]
11 2285 CIBONE Thierry [906 / 38.22 – SB]
12 2191 VALENCIA Mauricio [855 / 36.50]
13 2197 HUDINA Slaven [791 / 17.09]
14 2013 KARDJENA Kamel [780 / 25.50]
15 2521 MAJURIN Adderin [726 / 24.26]
16 2786 ALMEHAIRI Mohammad [696 / 31.58]
17 2785 ALHOUSANI Ahmed [658 / 22.75]
18 2407 O DWYER Raymond [654 / 30.34]
19 2580 AL NABHANI Mohamed [574 / 20.94 – PB]
– 2007 BETINA Karim [NM]
(Points / Mark in meters)

Men’s Discus, F37/38: final & victory ceremony
1 2390 HARDANI Javad [1024 / 52.91 – WR]
2 2164 XIA Dong [1017 / 55.81 – WR]
3 2593 BLATKIEWICZ Tomasz [1008 / 54.02 – RR]
4 2851 NORBEKOV Khusniddin [997 / 52.05 – PB]
5 2242 RAMADAN Mohamed Mohamed [996 / 51.92 – RR]
6 2774 OUERFELLI Hamdi [972 / 45.02 – RR]
7 2794 DOROSHENKO Oleksandr [968 / 44.58 – =RR]
8 2238 ABDELWARETH Ibrahim Ahmed [950 / 42.94 – PB]
9 2499 BILIUS Mindaugas [909 / 43.29]
10 2232 JENSEN Ronni [898 / 42.51]
11 2106 MESHAIMA Ahmed [859 / 40.21 – SB]
12 2276 MUSTIKKAMAA Timo [855 / 39.98 – SB]
13 2809 ZHABNYAK Mykola [842 / 39.30]
– 2219 GREZL Dusan [DNS]
(Points / Mark in meters)

Men’s Shot Put, F20: final & victory ceremony
1 2034 HODGETTS Todd [16.29 – WR]
2 2730 IGE Jeffrey [15.50 – RR]
3 2522 ZOLKEFLI Muhammad Ziyad [15.21 – PB]
4 2361 NIKOLAIDIS Efstratios [14.51 – PB]
5 2862 HERNANDEZ Danyelo [13.34 – PB]
6 2048 SUTTON Lindsay [13.04]
7 2869 VALDES Ronny [12.79 – PB]
8 2352 DIBIDIS Kostas [12.79]
9 2269 BERGMANN Juri [12.09 – PB]
10 2765 FATNASSI Dali [11.99]
11 2296 RUMEAU Damien [11.36]
12 2622 MARQUES Ricardo [10.97]
13 2628 BENITEZ SANCHEZ Jose [9.88]

Women’s Long Jump, F13: final & victory ceremony
1 1315 HAYES Ilse [5.70]
2 1003 HAMRI Lynda [5.31 – PB]
3 1195 KARAGIANNI Anthi [5.16]
4 1388 KORUNCHAK Iulia [5.13 – SB]
5 1025 GALLAGHER Jessica [5.03]
– 1318 PRETORIUS Johanna [DNS]

We also saw the Men’s Javelin, F42, victory ceremony and the Women’s Discus, F51/52/53: victory ceremony.

Track events

Men’s 200m, T12: semi-finals

Heat 1

1 2637 LANGENHOVEN Hilton [22.24 – PB]
2 2169 YANG Yuqing [22.30 – PB]
3 2768 KHALDI Mahmoud [22.88]
4 2063 OSMANOV Rza [23.11]

Heat 2

1 2684 TRIKOLICH Fedor [21.94 – PB]
2 2600 MICHALSKI Mateusz [22.09 – SB]
3 2172 YUAN Yizhi [22.52]
4 2475 MWENDO Henry Nzungi [23.24]

Heat 3

1 2148 LI Yansong [22.07 – RR]
2 2265 RODRIGUEZ Maximiliano [23.18]
3 2347 ULBRICHT Thomas [23.49]
– 2829 JAMISON Josiah (AVERY Jerome – Guide) [DQ]

Standing

1 2684 TRIKOLICH Fedor [21.94 – PB]
2 2148 LI Yansong [22.07 – RR]
3 2600 MICHALSKI Mateusz [22.09 – SB]
4 2637 LANGENHOVEN Hilton [22.24 – PB]
5 2169 YANG Yuqing [22.30]
6 2172 YUAN Yizhi [22.52]
7 2768 KHALDI Mahmoud [22.88]
8 2063 OSMANOV Rza [23.11]
9 2265 RODRIGUEZ Maximiliano [23.18]
10 2475 MWENDO Henry Nzungi [23.24]
11 2347 ULBRICHT Thomas [23.49]
– 2829 JAMISON Josiah (AVERY Jerome – Guide) [DQ]

Men’s 200m, T13: final & victory ceremony
1 2408 SMYTH Jason [21.05 – WR]
2 2673 LABZIN Alexey [21.95 – PB]
3 2674 LOGINOV Artem [22.03 – PB]
4 2687 ZVEREV Alexander [22.07 – PB]
5 2211 GUTIERREZ Luis Felipe [22.24 – SB]
6 2641 NTUTU Jonathan [22.37 – RR]
7 2506 CHAOUI Ayoub [22.72]
8 2364 PROTOS Ioannis [22.97]

Women’s 100m, T35: final & victory ceremony
1 1081 LIU Ping [15.44 – WR]
2 1217 CORSO Oxana [15.94 – RR]
3 1065 McLACHLAN Virginia [16.42 – RR]
4 1164 WARNER Sophia [16.90]
5 1021 DODDS Rachael [17.03 – PB]
6 1122 LUXOVA Anna [17.22 – PB]
7 1266 PEREZ GARCIA Fatima Del Rocio [17.51 – SB]
8 1034 WALTERS Erinn [18.09]

Men’s 5000m, T11: final & victory ceremony
This was a fascinating race as there were so many people running on the track as the vast majority of runners had guides.

1 2131 VALENZUELA Cristian (GUAJARDO Cristopher – Guide) [15:26.26 – PB]
2 2117 DUNKERLEY Jason Joseph (KARANJA Josh – Guide) [15:34.07 – PB]
3 2459 WADA Shinya [15:55.26 – RR]
4 2471 KARANJA Francis Thuo (KARANJA James Kuria – Guide) [15:56.67 – PB]
5 2614 ALVES Nuno [16:06.28 – SB]
6 2640 NEHRO Jan (FORTUIN Duane – Guide) 16:09.51 – SB]
7 2229 ANDERSEN Mikael (BENGTSEN Laust – Guide) [16:11.47 – PB]
8 2545 ZAPIEN ROSAS Luis (MARISCAL RIVERA Juan Carlos – Guide) [16:27.46 – SB]
9 2625 VALE Ricardo (RAMOS Paulo – Guide) [16:32.91 – SB]
10 2468 CHERUIYOT Immanuel Kipkosgei (TARUS Robert – Guide) [16:39.73 – SB]
11 2254 de PEDRAZA LOSA Ricardo (SELLARES MARTINEZ Oriol – Guide) [16:42.11]
– 2467 BII Wilson (KENER Jacob – Guide) [DNF]
– 2094 SANTOS Odair (SOUZA DO NASCIMENTO Samuel – Guide) [DNS]

Men’s 200m, T53: final & victory ceremony
1 2147 LI Huzhao [25.61 – PR]
2 2123 LAKATOS Brent [25.85 – PB]
3 2177 ZHAO Yufei [26.00 – PB]
4 2307 BUSHELL Mickey [26.32 – RR]
5 2171 YU Shiran [26.46]
6 2487 ALADWANI Hamad N M E [26.50 – PB]
7 2031 COLMAN Richard [26.67 – RR]
8 2096 SILVA Ariosvaldo Fernandes [26.83]

Men’s 800m, T52: final & victory ceremony
1 2831 MARTIN Raymond [2:00.34]
2 2446 ITO Tomoya [2:00.62 – SB]
3 2540 PEREZ JUAREZ Leonardo De Jesus [2:01.18 – PB]
4 2456 TAKADA Toshihiro [2:02.64 – SB]
5 2052 GEIERSPICHLER Thomas [2:05.35 – SB]
6 2190 TORRES Cristian [2:09.45 – PB]
7 2458 UEYONABARU Hirokazu [2:11.05 – SB]
8 2839 ROBERTS Josh [2:18.57]

Men’s 400m, T54: final & victory ceremony
1 2174 ZHANG Lixin [46.88 – PB]
2 2565 van WEEGHEL Kenny [47.12 – PB]
3 2150 LIU Chengming [47.36 – PB]
4 2278 TAHTI Leo Pekka [47.68 – PB]
5 2716 HUG Marcel [47.80]
6 2343 SCHUH Marc [48.42]
7 2134 CUI Yanfeng [51.20]
– 2744 KONJEN Saichon [DQ]

Women’s 1500m, T54: final & victory ceremony
1 1410 McFADDEN Tatyana [3:36.42]
2 1353 WOLF Edith [3:36.78]
3 1415 REILLY Shirley [3:37.03]
4 1067 ROY Diane [3:37.17]
5 1102 ZOU Lihong [3:37.91]
6 1166 WOODS Shelly [3:37.97]
7 1411 McGRORY Amanda [3:38.19]
8 1064 FRIE Keira-Lyn [3:38.58]
9 1359 WALLENGREN Gunilla [3:39.02]
10 1155 JONES Jade [3:39.03]

Men’s 400m, T11: final & victory ceremony
This was a strange race as only 3 teams ran in the final due to a withdrawal so they all knew they were going home with a medal before the start of it.

1 2020 ARMANDO Jose Sayovo (PALANCA Nicolau – Guide) [50.75 – PB]
2 2090 PRADO Lucas (ALVES MARTINS Laercio – Guide) [51.44 – SB]
3 2292 MAKUNDA Gauthier Tresor (LANEYRIE Antoine – Guide) [52.45]
– 2098 SILVA Daniel (SOUZA LOPES Leonardo – Guide) [DNS]

Men’s 100m, T42: final & victory ceremony
Brit, Richard Whitehead had a shocking start to the race

1 2340 POPOW Heinrich [12.40 – RR]
2 2042 REARDON Scott [12.43 – PB]
3 2335 CZYZ Wojtek [12.52 – SB]
4 2114 CONNOR Earle [12.65]
5 2290 KAYITARE Clavel [12.73]
6 2460 YAMAMOTO Atsushi [12.92]
7 2328 WHITEHEAD Richard [12.99]
8 2845 VANCE Shaquille [13.03 – SB]

Men’s 400m, T44: round 1

Heat 1

1 2830 LEEPER Blake [50.63 – RR]
2 2087 OLIVEIRA Alan Fonteles Cardoso [53.02 – PB]
3 2153 LIU Zhiming [54.82 – RR]
4 2428 SCENDONI Riccardo [55.88 – PB]
5 2049 SWIFT Jack [55.94]
6 2527 BENITEZ SANDOVAL Josue [59.79]

Heat 2

1 2642 PISTORIUS Oscar [48.31 – SB]
2 2333 BEHRE David [51.37 – RR]
3 2837 PRINCE David [52.29 – SB]
4 2846 WALLACE Jarryd [53.51 – PB]
5 2679 PROKOPYEV Ivan [53.86 – PB]
2452 SATO Keita [DQ]

Standings

1 2642 PISTORIUS Oscar [48.31 – SB]
2 2830 LEEPER Blake [50.63 – RR]
3 2333 BEHRE David [51.37 – RR]
4 2837 PRINCE David [52.29 – SB]
5 2087 OLIVEIRA Alan Fonteles Cardoso [53.02 – PB]
6 2846 WALLACE Jarryd [53.51 – PB]
7 2679 PROKOPYEV Ivan [53.86 – PB]
8 2153 LIU Zhiming [54.82 – RR]
9 2428 SCENDONI Riccardo [55.88 – PB]
10 2049 SWIFT Jack [55.94]
11 2527 BENITEZ SANDOVAL Josue [59.79]
2452 SATO Keita [DQ]

PB = Personal Best / SB = Seasonal Best / RR = Regional Record / PR = Paralympic Record / WR = World Record
DNS = Did Not Start / DQ = Disqualified / NM = No Mark

Football, St James’ Park, Newcastle


Brazil 3 – 2 Honduras
The men’s Quarterfinal of the Olympic Football should have been Brazil v Spain but the Spanish were sent packing in the group stage which was quite a shock. Because of this I almost didn’t go to the game on Friday night. I really didn’t expect much from this game as I’d no clue about Honduras, I even had to check where Honduras was on a map (Central America). Anyway I headed to Newcastle anyway by bus over night which I never intend to do again…

Honduras took an early lead against the run of play and from then on held themselves. The ref decided that he wanted to take center stage by sending off Honduras defender Crisanto for what seemed like a nothing challenge following a yellow card the previous minute. I guess you could say silly boy but it still wasn’t a yellow card in the first place. Six minutes later and Brazil were level.

The second half and Honduras once again took the lead through Espinoza, 3 minutes later the ref once again wanted to mix things up and awarded Brazil a penalty which Neymar dispatched. The challenged happened right in front of me and was never a penalty in a million years.

Brazil took the lead on 60 minutes even-though Honduras continued to play like they had 11 men and were by far the better side throughout the whole 90 minutes of a game where bad referring decisions cost them dearly. On 90 minutes the ref again decided that he should ruin his chances of ever referring in a top league in the world by sending Espinaza from Honduras off for a challenge that was hardly worth the whistle let alone a card. I then left in disgust.

Something that I have noticed in all 3 Olympic football sessions I attended is that the referring has been very poor indeed. I would say that the refs in the Championship and League 1 are of a much higher quality than what is seen at the Olympic Games, FIFA must be able to allow top refs to this tournament in the future.

A quick note on St James’ Park if you ever go then you may have trouble finding your seat. There is very poor signage around the states as to where each block is. I lost count of how many times I assisted a steward who was near me to directing people to their seats before kick off, had I not I wouldn’t of seen the first few minutes of the game.

Minute by Minute: BBC
Stats: BBC

Fencing, Excel, London

Men’s Epee Individual Semifinal 1
Ruben Limardo (Venezuela) v Seth Kelsey (USA)

Men’s Epee Individual Semifinal 2
Bartosz Piasecki (Norway) v Jinsun Jung (South Korea)

Women’s Sabre Individual Semifinal 1
Jiyeon Kim (South Korea) v Mariel Zagunis (USA)
This match was amazing! Jiyeon Kim came from 7 points behind to win 15-13 against the previously unbeaten Zagunis who had won every bout in Olympic history since the event was introduced. It really is pretty amazing that Zagunis walks away from London without a medal in this event.

Women’s Sabre Individual Semifinal 2
Olga Kharlan (Ukraine) v Sofya Velikaya (Russia)

Men’s Epee Individual Bronze Medal Match
Jinsun Jung (South Korea) v Seth Kelsey (USA)

Women’s Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Match
Olga Kharlan (Ukraine) v Mariel Zagunis (USA)

Men’s Epee Individual Gold Medal Match
Ruben Limardo (Venezuela) v Bartosz Piasecki (Norway)
The Venezuelan takes the gold, the joy on this guys face when he won the semi final and then the goal was something to see, a national hero forever more after winning a gold for his country for the first time in something like 50 years.

Report: BBC
Full Epee results: BBC

Women’s Sabre Individual Gold Medal Match
Jiyeon Kim (South Korea) v Sofya Velikaya (Russia)
WOW this event is super quick and by far the most exciting version of fencing.

Report: BBC
Full Sabre results: BBC

The evening ended with the Victory Ceremonies for both disciplines. If there is one thing that most people will take from the 2012 Olympic games who are lucky enough to have got tickets is that it really does opens your eyes to other sports that are out there. I’d have never even though about going to see Fencing, I wouldn’t even know where to start to look for it.

Football, Old Trafford, Manchester


Group A Men’s Preliminary Round

United Arab Emirates 1 vs 2 Uruguay
I was very impressed by the performance of the UAE in the first half, they should have gone into the break 2-0. In the second half Uruguay came to life and showed why they are one of the best footballing sides at the moment. They should win the group.

Match Report: BBC

Team GB 1 vs 1 Senegal
A Craig Bellamy strike in the first half was cancelled out a few minutes from time. The host nation should have had a penalty in the second half when the ref failed to do anything about total wipe outs from the Senegal defenders. Some of their challenges were very questionable.

One thing that I did notice and that was the spirit of the crowd. Bearing in mind this event was in Manchester and not London where the games are everywhere. I’ve seen England many times and with that sung God Save The Queen , but it has never been sung like it was here, it made the hairs on your neck stand on end, Amazing. Hopefully the passion will be shown in all the events all over the country.

Match Report: BBC